AGM logo 2019

     

2019 AGM WEEKEND REVIEW

 

 

Thank you to all of our members for your participation in the 2019 Colorado Soccer Association AGM Weekend!  We hope you enjoyed the weekend’s events as much as we did!  Below are a few PowerPoints and a link to review some of the items covered in our workshops over the weekend.

 

 

2019 Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Michael Haas - Lifetime Achievement
  • Larry Smith - Bob Selsvold Service Award
  • Jared Spires – Outstanding Achievement

 

2018 TOPSoccer Buddy of the Year 

  • Chase McCall

 

2018 Colorado Soccer Volunteer of the Year 

  • Denise Duran

 

2018 Ron Loos Young Female and Male Referee of the Year 

  • Patricia McCracken 
  • Bowen Taylor 

 

2018 Colorado Soccer Association Coach of the Year 

*Wilbur Vermilye Developmental Boys and Girls Coach of the Year

  • Sean Seery, St. Vrain FC – Developmental Girls Coach of the Year
  • Darren Kelly, FC Boulder - Developmental Boys Coach of the Year

 

*Al Ashton Advanced Boys and Girls Coach of the Year 

  • Ryan Henkel, Real Colorado Edge - Advanced Girls Coach of the Year 
  • Timothy Laxson, St. Vrain FC - Advanced Boys Coach of the Year 

 

2019 CSA Allan James Memorial Scholarship Winners 

  • Audrey Herrald 
  • Andres Campos 

 

2019 Service Award 

  • Pat Teegarden 
  • Bill Lindsay 
  • Cole Wist 
  • Pete Barrett 

 

2018 U.S. Soccer Federation Hall of Fame Inductees 

  • Dr. S. Robert Contiguglia 
  • Tiffeny Millbrett 

 

 

2019 Elected CSA Board of Directors 

  • Emile Reed *New to CSA BOD
  • Peter Mason *Incumbent
  • Jeff Ruebel *Incumbent
  • Aldo DelPiccolo *Incumbent
  • Steve White *Incumbent
  • Adam Hayes *Incumbent

 

New Approved Bylaws - 2019

          click here link

 

 

CLICK HERE FOR PICTURES

 

Thank you, and we look forward to seeing you in 2020!!!

   

______________________________________________________________________________________________

 

 

A Recap of AGM Weekend 2018

 

 

New Approved Bylaws - 2018

            blue click here

 

New Hall of Fame Inductees 2018

 

  • Nat Borchers - Lifetime Achievement

  • Jon DeStefano - Bob Selsvold Service Award

 

Volunteer of the Year Award 2018

  • Cristi Thomas

 

Young Referee of the Year 2018

  • Female - Colleen Tyrrell

  • Male - Justin Brells

 

New CSA Board of Directors 2018

  • Marley Wilson
  • Candace Brooks

 

CSA Coach of the Year Recipients 2018

  • Developmental Girls Coach - Lindsey Hollingsworth of Boulder County SC!

  • Advanced Girls Coach - Luis Dominguez, Jr. of Arsenal Colorado!

  • Developmental Boys Coach - Kon Aposotolopoulos of Westminster AFC!

  • Advanced Boys Coach - John Calhoon of Colorado Storm Castle Rock!

 

For pictures and a recap of the MVP and Awards Dinner, click here!

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Colorado Soccer's Hall of Fame

 

YEAR

NAME

 

1998  

before 2007

Esse Baharmast

Bill Bodington

before 2007 Bill Marquez
before 2007 Bob McGee
before 2007 Bob Rottman
before 2007 Dick Burns
before 2007 Don Phillipson
before 2007 Horst Richardson
before 2007 Kate DeLisa
before 2007 Keith McGechie
before 2007 Linda Marquez
2006-2007 Al Minatta
2006-2007 April Heinrich
2006-2007 G.K. "Joe" Guennel  
2006-2007 Glenn Myernick  
2006-2007 Goody Leibold
2006-2007 Hossein Kazemi
2006-2007 Jerry Shirley  
2006-2007 Karl Groesser  
2006-2007 Kelvin Norman 
2006-2007 S. Robert Contiguglia
2007 Karl J. Groesser, Jr
2007 Turhan Dagli 
2008 Al Ashton  
2008 Ann Fraser 
2008 Cheryl Harrington 
2008 Davis Moore
2008 John Meyer
2008 Marcelo Balboa
2008 Marty Mankamyer
2008 Robert Selsvold  
2009 Arther Wachter
2009 Bonnie Kazemi
2009 Bruce Dickinson
2009 Earl Brown  
2009 Emilio Romero 
2009 Michael Freitag
2009 Wendell Nixon 
2010 Catherine Leann Hepburn Shelton
2010 Dave Hamel
2010 Lorne Donaldson
2010 Pete Barrett
2010 Ron Loos 
2011 Art Snyder  
2011 Jim Morrison
2011 Kie Ann Brownell
2011 Paul Andrews
2011 Tim Schulz
2011 Vince Ventimiglia
2012 Bruce Dickinson
2012 Chuck Locke
2012 Cliff Enten
2012 Dave Clements
2012 Ron Cooke 
2013 Christel Yant  
2013 Cindy Eskwith 
2013 Donna Pettigrew
2013 Jim Creasey
2013 Randy Greenwood
2013 Steve Trittschuh
2014 Henrietta Apodaca 
2014 Lou Sagastume 
2014 Mary Van Allen 
2014 Nick J. LoRusso  
2014 Todd Gette 
2015 Brian Mullan 
2015 Dorothy B. Mauk
2015 Horst Richardson 
2015 Kurt Lochmiller 
2015 Rudy Bettmann 
2015 Tim Berube 
2015 Tom Lillpop 
2016 Bill Rudge
2016 Ed Shaw
2016 Paul Bravo
2016-17 Allan James
2016-17 Barbara Schroeder
2016-17 Bill Schulmeister
2016-17 Conor Casey
2016-17 Dave Shaffer
2017-18 Jon DeStefano
2017-18 Nat Borchers

 

usyouthsoccer.org